Entrepreneur Immigration - Base Category Program Requirements

If you want to immigrate to B.C. and are ready to invest in and actively manage a valid business here, you may qualify for our Entrepreneur Immigration Base Category. Here is an overview of the requirements.

Personal requirements

To qualify, you must:

  • have a personal net worth of at least CAD$600,000
  • demonstrate business and/or management experience
  • have, or be eligible for, legal immigration status in Canada

You must also have been lawfully admitted in the country where you currently reside.

Please review our Entrepreneur Immigration - Base Category Program Guide to see the complete personal requirements.

Business, job and investment requirements

To qualify you must:

  • establish an eligible new business or purchase and improve an existing business
  • make an eligible personal investment of at least CAD$200,000 in the business
  • create at least one new full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in the business

Please review our Entrepreneur Immigration - Base Category Program Guide to see the complete business and investment requirements, including business eligibility and job requirements.

Registration and application fees

All applicants must pay the following fees:

  • $300 registration fee
  • $3,500 application fee
  • $1,000 for each key staff application  

How does it work?

The first step is to research B.C.’s economy and regions to find a business opportunity. The WorkBC website provides comprehensive information and data about B.C.’s labour market and industries. When you have a business idea, please create a profile and a registration with our online application and registration system, BCPNP Online. Please include a business concept.

If you are eligible, you will receive a score based on your registration information. We will also put you into a qualified pool. Periodically, we invite people with the highest scores to apply through BCPNP Online.

See how to register and apply. Registration requires a non-refundable $300 fee.

Get started

For complete, up-to-date program information and requirements, please review the BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration - Base Category Program Guide (PDF, 1MB).

Note: This website provides a high-level overview of the program only. Please refer to the program guide for the most current and complete information. Check back often to ensure you have the latest version.